As Recommended by Dr. Maryon Stewart
What is Omega 7?
Omega-7 is a nutritional supplement prepared from berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant (Hippopae rhamnoides), a shrub originating in the Himalayas. Most of the research into the sea buckthorn plant has been carried out by Chinese and Russian scientists, and sea buckthorn is widely used in health products and cosmetics in these countries.
The oil extracted from sea buckthorn berries is a rich source of the essential polyunsaturated omega-7 fatty acids (PUFAs), palmitoleic acid and cis-vaccenic acid. Relatively few plant species are good sources of these essential PUFAs. In addition to the omega-7 PUFAs, Sea Buckthorn Oil is a good source of the PUFAs alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3 type), linoleic acid (omega-6 type), and oleic acid (omega-9 type). It also contains high levels of antioxidants (tocopherols, tocotrienols, carotenoids plant sterols and vitamin C).
Omega 7 Sea Buckthorn Oil is made from the berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant. Omega-7 is used by thousands of people across the UK for dry eyes, dry mouth and intimate dryness.
What does Omega 7 do?
Mucous membranes line the surface of the digestive system, the respiratory tract, and the urino-genital tracts. The essential PUFAs and antioxidants present in sea buckthorn oil act synergistically to help maintain healthy mucous membranes throughout the body. Omega-7 may help to maintain natural lubrication during the menopause, via its soothing action on mucous membranes such as those of the vaginal tract.
The omega-7 PUFA palmitoleic acid is of particular importance, because it confers fluidity to the membrane, whilst having a low susceptibility to oxidation. Omega-7 PUFAs, together with the other classes of omega PUFAs present in Sea Buckthorn Oil (and their metabolites) also play an important role in maintaining a healthy immune system and normal inflammatory response.