A Vogel Neem oil is a non-animal tested product that is cold pressed from the fruit and seeds of the Neem tree (Azadirachta indica). It contains compounds known as triglycerides and triterpenoids.
Neem oil is not used in cooking but has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine for a wide variety of conditions.
The main use of Neem oil today, however, is in cosmetics such as soaps, creams, hair lotions and oils, as well as an insect repellent.
The oil is generally reddish in colour and has a strong odour arising from the active ingredient known as azadirachtin.